Privacy

Last modified: November 18, 2022

Scarlettdahlia.com contains links to and from other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to the primary website, scarlettdahlia.com. 

 

Who we are

scarlettdahlia.com is administered by Scarlett Dahlia Artistry via the WIX hosting platform. Scarlett Dahlia Artistry will be referred to as "we" in this privacy notice.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy and collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and its associated regulations.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

By using scarlettdahlia.com, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as set out in this privacy notice. We collect personal information about you for the purposes of operating scarlettdahlia.com (to create, update and administer your account including communicating with you by online or text messaging) and to allow you to use Scarlett Dahlia Artistry online services. This personal information includes:

  • name;

  • address(s);

  • email address(s);

  • telephone number(s); and

  • any additional information that is reasonably required for the purposes of updating and maintaining your scarlettdahlia.com Account.

 

If you provide personal information, it is your responsibility to keep this information up-to-date through your scarlettdahlia.com Account. We will only use it or disclose it:

 

Cookies

During your use of scarlettdahlia.com we may distribute a small file to your browser, called a "cookie." Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on user needs; and

  • remember certain notifications you've already seen so that we don't show them to you again.

 

Cookies may collect:

  • geolocation and details of which version of a web browser you use when accessing scarlettdahlia.com; and

  • information on how you use scarlettdahlia.com such as the device used to access scarlettdahlia.com, the pages you browse on the site, etc.

 

scarlettdahlia.com cookies are not used to identify you personally.

If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to completely disable cookies or set your browser to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is not completely secure and we do not guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

Information we collect is maintained in a secure environment and we have procedures and security features in place to keep your data as secure as possible once received.

 

We won't share your information with any other organizations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

 

Payment transactions are always encrypted.

 

Following a link to another website

If you link to another website from this one, ensure you read and understand the applicable privacy policy on that website. 

Your rights

To better understand your privacy rights, please refer to the Office of the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner.

 

More Information

Questions or concerns regarding our management of this privacy statement may be directed to:

Amanda Brown

Scarlett Dahlia Artistry

410 Denham Cres

Saskatoon, SK S7R1E8

amanda@scarlettdahlia.com